1 2 3
Get in touch

Copyright Kin 2021 | Terms of Service | Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Kin Privacy and Disclosure Statement

Openness and transparency are important to us. The Privacy Act 2020 requires us, like any other New Zealand company, to let you know how we collect, store and use your personal information and why you can trust us to handle your information with care and respect.

Collection of personal information

Kin will collect and store personal information about you throughout the application process. This information may include:

  • Personal information that you provide voluntarily when registering and completing forms;
  • Any information you provide when you meet with us for interview;
  • Information we gather as part of background checking including reference checks, ability and personality testing, and other tests or medical checks; and
  • When you supply us with other information (whether verbal or in writing) at any stage of your application process


Use of personal information

Your personal information enables us to:

  • Assess your suitability for roles you have applied for
  • Represent you accurately to our clients for employment opportunities
  • Conduct reference checking
  • Facilitate any testing or assessment that may be needed as part of the recruitment process
  • Communicate with you regarding employment opportunities you may be interested in

Your personal information is stored in our third-party secure database JobAdder and this is managed by Kin. You can read JobAdder's privacy statement here. From time to time, we may use JobAdder’s integration with LinkedIn Recruiter to cross-reference your experience and information. You can read LinkedIn’s privacy statement here.

Your personal information remains private and confidential to Kin; we will only pass your information to other organisations where we intend to represent you for employment opportunities.

Kin is committed to protecting your privacy. Please contact us at [email protected] if you have any concerns about the use of your personal information.

Acceptance

By applying to Kin on-line you accept our Privacy Statement Terms, and confirm that you have supplied us with true and correct information.